Is the Statute of Limitations Different for Injuries Sustained on Government Property in Washington D.C.?
[…] With that being said, there are additional time constraints that are important to understand and comply with when dealing with legal action against the government.
What is a Notice of Claim?
In this context, a notice of claim is a written statement drafted and sent by the victim of an accident that informs a government entity of their intent to file a claim or take legal action against them. While the statute of limitations for an injury does not change if it occurs on government property, you are required to send a notice of claim within a strict timeframe.
Washington D.C. Code Section 12-309 states that “an action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage.”
Within 6 months of the date of the incident, you or a representative must send a written notice outlining the time and place that the situation took place, the details of the accident, and the damages that you are pursuing.